Privacy Policy

Ascent Events Privacy Policy

This Privacy Statement sets out how Ascent Events Limited uses and protects your privacy regarding your interaction with ourselves. Being committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and having responsibility as a “data controller” under applicable data protection legislation.

This Privacy statement sets out the basis on which any personal data is collected or provided and processed by Ascent Events Limited. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding personal data and how it is treated.

When visiting www.ascentevents.co.uk you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy. If you have any queries about this Policy or how we use your personal information, please contact us using the details at Contact us.

If information is provided by which you can be identified, then it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

We may update this statement from time to time to clarify certain sections.

What information do we collect?

Personal information may be obtained when using our website, enquire about conferences or exhibitions, registering with us, send or receive an email, ask a question or otherwise provide us with personal information.

Such as:

  • Name and job title
  • Contact information including email address and phone number
  • Social Media
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

Why such information is collected

  • By creating an account for you is part of our registration process enables us to notify you about changes to our conference and exhibitions, maintaining our site’s security and ensuring the content from our site is presented in the most effective manner.
  • We use such information to improve our Conferences & Exhibitions.
  • Personal information used for electronic marketing purposes only if legal or consent has been obtained. When agreeing to receive marketing information, you still have the right to opt out at any time by using the contact details at ‘Contact us’.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about conferences & exhibitions, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting including third party events, products and services using the email address which you have provided

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. To prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites that may be of interest. When using these links, having no control over these websites we are unable to provide the protection and privacy of any information which you provide and is not governed by this privacy statement.

Your personal information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information, it may be used by trusted marketing campaign implementation partners and our product vendors when we have received your written agreement or are required do so by law. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting with your agreement.

Information period

Information is held for no longer than necessary, as set out in our Data Retention Policy. We will retain your information for any period required by law, for example for compliance with HMRC requirements. Where we are not under a legal obligation to retain your information, determining what is necessary by reference to the lawful basis for processing set out above and our legitimate interests.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect, incomplete, you require deleting, or require knowing how long your information will be kept. Please email us and we will promptly correct or delete any information found to require changing.

Nominated Data Protection Officers

Data Protection Officers (DPO) is Guy Whiffen & Warren White (Owners), who’s responsibility for our data protection compliance and has the knowledge, support and authority to do so effectively in an event of an investigation into a complaint.

Data Retention Policy

Click here to download